Fighting for you, a friend, or your Family.

Call 813-222-2220

Saturday, August 01, 2015

Florida DUI Arrest Contests are Back - DUI Attorney in Tampa Reports


DUI Attorney in Tampa, Florida reports that Florida DUI Arrest Contests are Back


DUI Attorney in Tampa, Florida reports that Florida DUI Arrest Contests are Back
DUI Arrest Contests are Back -
DUI Attorney in Tampa Reports
"Florida Highway Patrol Trooper Jose Ramirez has been named the winner of FHP's 2015 Hurd-Smith award.  Trooper Ramirez was honored by FHP and MADD during a ceremony July 24. The Hurd-Smith award is given to the FHP trooper with the most DUI arrests in a single year. In 2014, Trooper Ramirez had 183 DUI arrests." Ramirez was an award-winner in 2012,. He did not arrest enough to be a winner in 2013. So, in 2014, he really kicked into high gear to get as many arrests as he could to regain the crown.

The record for arrests in a single year was set in 2004, when a Tampa Bay area cop nailed 300 arrests. There are no statistics on how many of these record-setting arrests resulted in convictions.

"MADD and FHP recognized seven troopers from across the state as Century Achievers for their efforts to remove impaired drivers from the roadways by making more than 100 DUI arrests in 2013: Troopers Anthony Palese, Deborah Hawkins, Gregory Healy, Jose Ramirez, Joshua Evans, Niles Daughtry and Sgt. Mark Castleberry."

TrooperTroop# of DUIsYear Awarded
Jose RamirezD1832014
Anthony PaleseC1932013
Jose RamirezD1422012
Ronald J. EvansC2382011
Michael A. Hollis, Jr.C2032010
Ronald J. EvansC1872009
Terry GoswickC1902008
Jacob VaughnD1392007
Richard A. NardielloL1482006
Richard A. NardielloL2112005
Ronald J. EvansC3002004
Anthony W. PaleseC2362003
Richard A. NardielloL1812002
James T. BlanchardC2082001
Leif E. CardwellC1602000
David R. BrunnerF1151999
Darryl T. DavisD1281998






Source: 

http://www.baynews9.com/content/news/baynews9/news/article.html/content/news/articles/cfn/2015/8/1/trooper_jose_ramirez.html

http://www.flhsmv.gov/Fhp/PhotoGallery/2014/PG080614.htm

DUI Attorney Tampa Client Review

Client Review "compassionate, diligent in their work"


Here is a review from a recent client who came to us in big trouble and then was able to leave his troubles behind. Complete review follows:

Law Office of W.F. ''Casey'' Ebsary Jr
Had I not found Casey and his team, I would have been extradited from Tennessee to Florida on a 25 year old warrant. Casey and his team got my charges dropped and the warrant cancelled. They were compassionate, diligent in their work, and did their homework on my case. If you need an attorney, Casey is AAA+++.
Jim M.

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

#DUI: The People’s Guide to Fighting – DUI Defense Book

#DUI: The People's Guide to Fighting Like An Expert 

By W.F. ''Casey'' Ebsary Jr



Our New 86 page color illustrated #DUI Defense book.

DUI Book Table of Contents


Introduction: Do You Need a DUI Lawyer?
3-Step Roadmap to Getting Back on the Road
The Traffic Stop
DUI Checkpoints
Vehicle Seizures and Forfeitures
Checkpoint Invalidated
DUI Checkpoint Invalid
Law Enforcement DUI Checkpoint or Roadblock Manual
Wolf Packs
DUI Arrest Contests
No Bad Driving
Anonymous Tips
Traffic Stop by Non Law Enforcement
The Roadside Encounter
The Roadside Encounter
Field Sobriety “Tests” | Not Really
Video Recording of Police Encounters
Roadside Policy on DUI Arrests
Refusal of Roadside Testing for DUI
Five Field Sobriety Exercises
HGN – Horizontal Gaze Nystagmus
Five Things to Know About Drug Recognition Experts
Walk and Turn
One Leg Stand
Finger to Nose
ABC – Reciting the alphabet
Failure to Follow Proper Procedures
Phony Reporting Roadside Sobriety Investigation
Illegal Detention
DUI Detention After a Crash
The Arrest
Targeting Restaurants and Bars
Citizen’s Arrest
The Breath Test
Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test
Implied Consent Warning
What Does a Cop Suspected of DUI Do When Asked?
What About a Driver’s Miranda Rights?
Breath Test Results Report
Witnesses Required For Court
Broken Breath Machines
Calibration of the Breath Machine
Tinkering with Intoxilyzer 8000 Breath Machines
Roadside Breath Testing Not Used
Portable Breath Testing for Under Age 21
The Driver’s License
Florida DUI License Suspension
DUI Conviction on Driving Record for 75 Years
Summary of Florida DUI License Suspension Laws
Failure to Challenge Suspension Within 10 Days
Consequences of a DUI
Business or Employment Reinstatement
Refusal of a Blood Test
The Court
Florida Standard Jury Instruction for DUI Breath Alcohol
Jury Trial Victories
Acquittal of a DUI Charge
The Impact
Vehicle Impounded
First Time DUI Penalties
Second Time DUI Penalties
How to Go to Jail
Third time DUI Penalties
How to Get a Felony DUI
Commercial Drivers and DUI
Blood Testing
Hardship License Prohibited
Notes

Paperback Details
ISBN 9781329123335

Copyright Law Office of W.F. “Casey” Ebsary Jr.

First Edition

Published May 16, 2015

Pages 86

Paperback Full Color

eBook Details
ISBN 9781329141872

Copyright Law Office of W.F. “Casey” Ebsary Jr.

First Edition

Published May 16, 2015

File Format ePub

File Size 825.75 KB

Formats for Ebook ePub

Required Software Any ePub Reader

Supported Devices Windows PC/PocketPC, Mac OS, Linux OS, Apple iPhone/iPod Touch

Unlimited # of Devices

Flowing Text

Printable


http://www.centrallaw.com/dui-defense-book/

Monday, June 22, 2015

Police Chase In Car Cameras - Florida


Two in car cameras, 5 police cars, a police dog, and a helicopter. Amazing video of a chase in Florida. No one was killed. Left frame is the car behind the suspect. Right frame is the second car behind the suspect. Cops driving twin-turbo Ford Interceptors.

Friday, May 29, 2015

Avoiding DUI For Visitors to Stanley Cup Finals - Amalie Arena - Tampa

Stanley Cup Finals Tampa Police Department DUI Unit
The site of the 2015 Stanley Cup Finals in Tampa, Florida near Amalie Arena is in the heart of the Tampa Police Department's intensive DUI enforcement zone. Here is a map of where visitors from Chicago can expect to see tons of traffic enforcement officers.

Link to Interactive Map: 



DUI Officers Watch Bar Parking Lots.

"Tips to watch locations come from Phone Calls from Bar Managers, letters, pictures"

Tampa is well known for tactical use of special teams to conduct traffic stops near sporting events and bars. here is a video of testimony from a former Tampa Police Department Sergeant who was well-versed in police tactics in Tampa Bay.  He has been fired, but his buddies are still on duty.


Stanley Cup Finals DUI Tampa

Traffic cops will be focused on the Channelside area. Assume they watch parking lots, act on tips received by phone and other types of electronic messages. Tips to watch locations come from Phone Calls from Bar Managers, letters, pictures the former DUI specialist said during the final testimony as a Tampa law enforcement officer, "I get all kinds of stuff."

Assume this is also the practice everywhere - Pinellas, Pasco, and Hillsborough counties in Florida. One DUI attorney has said if "there was a basis for the traffic stop and probable cause for the arrest, how or why an officer got involved in a DUI stop is irrelevant." Be advised.




To Learn More See: Tampa DUI Bars and Restaurants - Map of Hot Spots - DUI Attorney Tampa


According to Wikipedia, "The Stanley Cup (French: La Coupe Stanley) is the championship trophy awarded annually to the National Hockey League (NHL) playoff winner after the conclusion of the Stanley Cup Finals." According to our research, the Tampa Police Department will be trying to score some points in a variety of contests to encourage enforcement of Florid'a DUI laws.


Florida Drivers are Targets in Law Enforcement Contests  - DUI Arrest Quotas, Contests, and Prizes


As we have reported, "The State of Florida encourages law enforcement again this year by holding an Olympic-like contest in Orlando. A photo in the report had a cop on foot running behind a traffic patrol motorcycle. This contest kept statistics and awarded performance based on statistical analysis of annual numbers of traffic enforcement actions. They call it the Florida Law Enforcement Challenge. Prizes were awarded for "inventive approaches" to traffic law enforcement. "

To Learn More About Tampa DUI Arrest Contests See:


Florida DUI Arrest Contest Costs $1,720,000 - Tampa DUI
www.dui2go.com/2014/09/florida-dui-arrest-contest-costs-1720000.html


Rating: 4.9 - ‎Review by Google+


Sep 24, 2014 - Read the complete DUI Arrest Contest Winners story here: ... DUI Arrest Contests, Driving under the influence ( DUI ), Arrest Contest ... contests




More DUI Arrest Contest News - DUI Attorney Tampa On Call

www.dui2go.com/2011/02/more-dui-arrest-contest-news.html

Feb 25, 2011 - DUI Defense Attorney Observes: As we continue to tally the awards given to police officers who arrest drivers, we felt this newsletter excerpt ...

      Tampa Florida DUI Arrest Contests Continue
      www.dui2go.com/2013/06/tampa-florida-dui-arrest-contests.html


      Jun 11, 2013 - DUI Attorneys continue to be amazed at the contests that Florida DUIcops and probably police forces across the nation seem to have ...

       #nhl #tampabay #lightning #chicago #blackhawks #hawks






      Monday, May 25, 2015

      Pinellas DUI Attorney - Court Costs and Fines

      Pinellas DUI Attorney - Pinellas DUI
      Pinellas DUI Attorney - Pinellas DUI 
      Pinellas DUI Attorney Casey Ebsary reports that Judge William H Overton has announced the new minimum fines and Court Costs for Pinellas DUI cases. They are:

      $745.50 for a first offense,

      $1,008 for a second offense (or 1st offense enhanced), and

      $1,537 for a third offense (or 2nd offense enhanced).

      This does not include costs for Florida DUI Traffic Education / Florida DUI School.

      Pinellas DUI Attorney